MJ

    EDUCATION

    Temple University, Philadelphia, Pa. — MFA- Scenic Design

    August  2003 - May 2006

    Stockton University, Pomona, NJ — BA in Theater Arts

    August 1999 - May 2002

    Mercer County Community College, Trenton, NJ- AA in Theater Arts

    September 1997-May 1999

    TEACHING:

    Professor, Intro to Theater Design, Ursinus College,Present

    Professor, Basic Stagecraft & Production Practicum, Ursinus College,Fall 2017-Present

    Adjunct Professor, Design For The Theatre, Lehigh Univ., SPRING 2016

    Mentor, Scenic Design, Alvernia Univ., FALL 2015

    Mentor, Scenic Design, Arcadia Univ., SPRING 2011

    Adjunct Professor, Set Design,Ursinus College, SPRING 2008

    Assistantship, Temple University, Fall 2003-Spring 2006

     

    Design

    Upcoming Designs 2019

    AWAKE AND SING!                                             M. Shulman(dir.), Quintessence  Theatre, Mt. Airy,Pa.

    BECOMING DR. RUTH                                                         D. O'Neil(dir.), Act II Playhouse, Ambler, Pa.

    BETRAYAL                                                                          KC. MacMillan, Lantern Theater Co., Phila, Pa.

    2018

    RADIUM GIRLS                                                              M.Brodie (dir.), Ursinus College, Collegeville,Pa.

    COLLECTED STORIES                                                         J.Bedford(dir.), Act II Playhouse, Ambler, Pa.

    MARY'S WEDDING                                               T. Quinn (dir.), Montgomery Theater, Souderton, Pa.

    DON'T DRESS FOR DINNER                            KC. MacMillan, Lantern Theater Co., Phila, Pa.          

    MRS. HARRISON                                              K .Glaccum, Azuka Theatre Co., Phila ,Pa.

    OUR FEW AND EVIL DAYS                                                        T. Reing, Inis Nua Theater Co., Phila, Pa.

    CLYBOURNE PARK                                                               D.Scudera, Ursinus College, Collegeville,Pa.

    2017

    ANNE FRANK                                                                                   B. Fennelly, Drexel Theater, Phila,Pa.

    THE CRAFTSMAN                                                                      C.Getting, Lantern Theater Co., Phila,Pa.

    SWALLOWING DARK                                                                C. Moyer, Inis Nua Theatre Co., Phila, Pa.                                        

    RED VELVET                                                                               P.Delaurier, Lantern Theater Co., Phila,Pa.

    AVENUE Q                                                                                           B. Fennelly, Drexel Theater, Phila,Pa.

    SWALLOW                                                                                    C. Moyer, Inis Nua Theatre Co., Phila, Pa.

    SISTERS OF SWING                                                                   S. Casey,Mont.Theatre Co., Souderton, Pa.

    CORIOLANUS                                                                         C. McMahon, Lantern Theater Co., Phila, Pa.

    BTW MEET VERA STARK                                                        D.Scudera, Ursinus College, Collegeville,Pa.

    LAGAN                                                                                 KC. MacMillan,Villanova Theatre, Villanova, Pa.

    LEPER +CHIP                                                                                  T. Reing, Inis Nua Theater Co., Phila, Pa.

    2016

    AN ILIAD                                                                                        C.Getting, Lantern Theater Co., Phila,Pa.

    RADIANT VERMIN                                                                       C. Moyer, Inis Nua Theater Co., Phila, Pa.

    RADICALISATION OF BRADLEY MANNING                                         T.Reing,Inis Nua Theatre, Phila, Pa.

    AS YOU LIKE IT                                                                       C. McMahon, Lantern Theater Co., Phila, Pa.

    SPINE                                                                                             C. Moyer, Inis Nua Theatre Co., Phila, Pa.

    2015

    AMER. TRAILER PARK XMAS MUSIC                                          S.Casey,Mont.TheaterCo., Souderton, Pa.

    HOOKED                                                                                         T. Reing, Inis Nua Theatre Co., Phila, Pa.

    PHOTOGRAPH 51                                                                KC. MacMillan, Lantern Theater Co., Phila, Pa.

    RAGE OF ACHILLES                                           D. Bonetti, Commonwealth Classic Theatre Co., Phila,Pa.

    WHO’S AFRAID OF VIRGINIA WOOLF                                                     J.Canuso, Theatre Exile., Phila, Pa.

    PENELOPE                                                                                        T.Reing, Inis Nua Theatre Co., Phila, Pa.

    MICHAEL & EDIE                                                                          J. Ijames, Villanova Theatre, Villanova, Pa.

    2014        

    LONG LIVE LITTLE KNIFE                                                                 T.Reing, Inis Nua Theatre Co., Phila, Pa.

    CIPHERS                                                                                             T.Reing, Inis Nua Theatre Co., Phila, Pa.

    ARCADIA                                                                                 KC. MacMillan, Lantern Theater Co., Phila, Pa.

    MIDSUMMER                                                                                   K.Galvin, Inis Nua Theatre Co., Phila, Pa.

    2013

    PRIDE & PREJUDICE                                                               K. Baker, Bristol Riverside Theatre, Bristol,Pa.

    BLINK                                                                                                  T.Reing, Inis Nua Theatre Co., Phila, Pa.

    DUTCH MASTERS                                                                                    K.Glaccum, Azuka Theatre, Phila,Pa.

    INHERIT THE WIND                                                          S. Atkinson, Bristol Riverside Theatre, Bristol, Pa.

    HENRY V                                                                                     C.McMahon, Lantern Theater Co., Phila, Pa.     

    THE HAND OF GAUL                                                                        T.Reing, Inis Nua Theater Co., Phila, Pa.

    THE NORTHPLAN                                                                                       J.Canuso, Theatre Exile., Phila, Pa.

    MY ROMANTIC HISTORY                                                                 T.Reing, Inis Nua Theater Co., Phila, Pa.

    2012      

    THE LIAR                                                                                 KC. MacMillan, Lantern Theater Co., Phila, Pa.

    A SLOW AIR                                                                                        T.Reing, Inis Nua Theatre Co., Phila, Pa.

    J.B.                                                                                               D.Scudera, Ursinus College., Collegeville,Pa.

    THE WALWORTH FARCE                                                                   T.Reing, Inis Nua Theatre Co., Phila, Pa.

    BEHANDING IN SPOKANE                                                                         J.Canuso, Theatre Exile., Phila, Pa.

    ROMEO & JULIET                                                                       C.McMahon, Lantern Theater Co., Phila, Pa.

    LITTLE GEM                                                                              KC. MacMilan, Inis Nua Theatre Co., Phila,Pa.

    PRIVATE LIVES                                                                        KC. MacMillan, Lantern Theater Co., Phila, Pa.

    2011

    THE HOW AND THE WHY                                                                S.Rozen, Interact Theatre Co., Phila, Pa.

    DUBLIN BY LAMPLIGHT                                              T.Reing, Inis Nua Theatre Co., 59E59 Theaters, NYC.

    KIDNAPPED                                                          S.Bellomo, People’s Light And Theater Co. , Malvern, Pa.

    PUMPGIRL                                                                                           T.Reing, Inis Nua Theatre Co., Phila,Pa.

    2010             

    THE EARLY BIRD                                                                                 T.Reing, Inis Nua Theatre Co., Phila,Pa.   

    UNCLE VANYA                                                                        KC. MacMillan, Lantern Theater Co., Phila, Pa.

    NEIGHBORHOOD 3:REQUISTION OF DOOM                            K .Glaccum, Azuka Theatre Co., Phila ,Pa.

    CRYPTOGRAM                                                                             A. Radway, Simpatico Theatre Co. Phila,Pa.

    MACBETH                                       M. Cahill Govern, Delaware Shakespeare Festival, Rockford Park, DE.

    WHEN WE GO UPON THE SEA                    Meshejian (dir.), InterAct Theatre Co., 59E59 Theaters, NYC.

    I AM MY OWN WIFE                                                             J. Todero (dir.), Amaryllis Theatre Co., Phila, Pa.

    WHEN WE GO UPON THE SEA                                        P.Meshejian (dir.), InterAct Theatre Co., Phila, Pa.

    HENRY IV PART 1                                                              C. McMahon (dir.), Lantern Theater Co., Phila, Pa.

    AUGUSTA                                                                      T. Quinn (dir.), Montgomery Theater, Souderton, Pa.

    GAGARIN WAY                                                                             T.Reing (dir.),   Amaryllis/Inis Nua, Phila, Pa.

    2009           

    AS YOU LIKE IT                                                                      H.Power (dir.), Villanova Theaters, Villanova, Pa.

    HUNTERGATHERERS                                                                               D.Block (dir.), Theatre Exile, Phila, Pa.

    HAPPY DAYS                                                                         D.O’Connor (dir.), Lantern Theater Co., Phila, Pa.

    STEEL MAGNOLIAS                                                    N.Halvorson(dir.), Penobscot Theater Co., Bangor, Me.

    BATBOY                                                              R. Stoppleworth  (dir.), The University of The Arts, Phila, Pa.

    VAN GOGH                                                                                    R. Davis, Rebecca Davis Dance Co.,Phila, Pa.

     CRIMINAL HEARTS                                                M. Distefano (dir.), Walnut St. Theatre Studio 3, Phila,Pa.

     SIZWE BANSI IS DEAD                                                       P . DeLaurier (dir.), Lantern Theater Co., Phila, Pa.

    2008            

    A TUNA CHRISTMAS                                              M. Distefano (dir.),Walnut St. Theatre Studio 3, Phila, Pa.

    THE GOVERNMENT INSPECTOR                                       D. O’Connor (dir.), Lantern Theater Co., Phila, Pa.

    ‘TIS PITY SHE’S A WHORE                                              D. Howie (dir.), The University of The Arts, Phila, Pa.

    HOT HOUSE                                                                              KC. MacMillan, Lantern Theater Co., Phila, Pa.

    BLITHE SPIRIT                                                          P. Reynolds (dir.), City of Maples Repertory Theatre, Mo.

    USER 927                                                                                       M. Alltop (dir.), BRAT Productions, Phila, Pa.

    OTHELLO                                                                            C. McMahon (dir.) , Lantern Theater Co., Phila, Pa.

    VIVIEN                                                                             P. Sander (dir.) Walnut St. Theatre Studio 3,Phila, Pa.

    THE MISANTHROPE                                                      P. Reynolds (dir.), Maukingbird Theatre Co.,Phila, Pa.

    2007               

    GREATER TUNA,                                                     M.Distefano (dir.), Walnut St. Theatre Studio 3, Phila, Pa.

    UNLOCK THE MAGIC,                                     T            he Rock School For Dance, Kimmel Center Phila, Pa.                                  

    GILGAMESH                                                               D. Scudera (dir.), Ursinus College Main Stage, Phila,Pa.

    THE LONESOME WEST                                                D.O’Connor (dir.), The Lantern Theater Co., Phila, Pa.

    VISITING MR. GREEN                                                             B. Roudebush (dir.), KI Theatre, Elkins Park, Pa.

    LA RONDE                                                                           C. McMahon (dir.), Lantern Theater Co., Phila, Pa.

    2006              

    THE TEMPEST                                                                                 S. Kairschner (dir.), Villanova University, Pa.

    MASTER HAROLD AND THE BOYS                                    D. O’Connor (dir.), Lantern Theater Co., Phila, Pa.

    DAMES AT SEA                                                    B. McShafferty (dir.), City of Maples Repertory Theatre, Mo.

    BUTTERFLIES ARE FREE                                           P. Reynolds (dir.), City of Maples Repertory Theatre, Mo.

    MY FAVORITE YEAR                                                   P.Reynolds (dir.), City of Maples Repertory Theatre, Mo.

    HAMLET REDUCT                                           D. Boylen (dir.), Randall Theatre, Temple University, Phila, Pa.

    2005              

    SANTALAND DIARIES                                                       M. Williams (dir.), Flashpoint Theater Co., Phila. Pa.  

    COMPANY                                                P. Reynolds (dir.), Tomlinson Theatre, Temple University, Phila.Pa.

    TAKING STEPS                                             Doug Wager (dir.), Randall Theatre, Temple University, Phila,Pa.

    RELATED EXPERIENCE

     

    2017- Present, Technical Director, Theater and Dance Dept., Ursinus College, Collegeville, Pa.

    2011-2017, Production Manager, Lantern Theater Co., Phila, Pa. 

    2012, Asst. Production Designer/Draftsman, Film- Christmas Dreams,Phila, Pa.

    2011-13, Props Master, New Jerusalem,Private Lives, Romeo & Juliet, The Liar, Henry V, Lantern Theater Co., Phila,Pa.

    2011, Scenic Charge Artist-Little Women, Bristol Riverside Theatre, Bristol, Pa.

    2010-2011, Scenic Charge Artist, Lantern Theater Co., Phila, Pa.

    2010, Asst. Set Designer ,Ola Maslik, LANGUAGE ROOMS, Wilma Theater, Phila, Pa.

    2006-2009, Technical Director, Lantern Theater Co., Phila, Pa.

    2003 -2006,Scenic Assistantship, Temple University ,MFA design program

    2006, Scenic Charge Artist, Maples Rep, Mo.

    2006, Scenic Charge Artist, HAMLET REDUCT, Randall Theatre, Temple University

    2005, Scenic Charge Artist, COMPANY, Tomlinson Theatre, Temple University

    2005, Scenic Charge Artist, TAKING STEPS, Randall Theatre, Temple University

    2003-04, Staff Scenic & Prop Carpenter, Williamstown Theatre Festival, Main Stage & Nikos Stage

    2003, Supervisor/Carpenter, Stockton College Theater Dept., Experimental & Main Stage

    2002, Staff Carpenter/ Asst. Tech Director, CARNIVAL, ILLUSION, PERICLES, New Jersey Shakespeare Festival